A bend in the road is not the end of the road unless you fail to make the turn....

It's gonna get harder before it gets easier. But it will get better, you just gotta make it through the hard stuff first.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Crazy

Over 2 full months ago I was googling the song I like "Crazy" - asnd came up with whole 3 different ones. I am posting them here now - before my Jemez report - because I couldn't pick which one suits me best:)

For the record - it was an absolutely awesome run!!! I am writing up an entry, but will be able to download the pictures only tomorrow at work - so I'll leave you guessing. Now go on and get crazy!

Gnarls Barkley Crazy

I remember when, I remember, I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that place.
Even your emotions have an echo
In so much space

And when you're out there
Without care,
Yeah, I was out of touch
But it wasn't because I didn't know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Probably

And I hope that you are having the time of your life
But think twice, that's my only advice

Come on now, who do you, who do you, who do you, who do you think you are,
Ha ha ha bless your soul
You really think you're in control

Well, I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart to lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember is thinking, I wanna be like them
Ever since I was little, ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it's no coincidence I've come
And I can die when I'm done

But Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe you're crazy
Maybe we're crazy
Probably

Red Grammer You Think Im Crazy

You think I'm crazy, well maybe I am
I don't expect you to understand
Out on a limb's not something I planned
How to explain it's just who I am

I never could've dreamed life would be so
Never could've dreamed... so rich in so many ways
Never could've imagined that I would be on this road
I'm traveling
I'm just so grateful to be here today

You think I'm foolish to follow my heart
Most people tell me it's not very smart
Still I follow my feelings and reach for the stars
Who would've known it would get me this far

I never could've dreamed life would be so
Never could've dreamed... so rich in so many ways
Never could've imagined that I would be on this road
I'm traveling
I'm just so grateful to be here today

I don't want to waste it...
I want to feel and know that my feelings really real
I don't want to taste it...
I gotta be doing it, doing it, doing it day and night

You think I'm crazy this life that I choose
With it's highs and it's lows I could win, I could lose
But really my friend I'm a whole lot like you
Just taking my chances and seeing things through

I never could've dreamed life would be so
Never could've dreamed... so rich in so many ways
Never could've imagined that I would be on this road
I'm traveling
I'm just so grateful to be here today...

Keith Whitley If You Think I'm Crazy Now

I been wild since I can't remember when
You seen me out most every night with a dissipated grin
All my life I been labeled loob and lout
But now I think I'm finally wearin' down.

I may rock and and may roll, I may sleep out in the cold
But I can still stay up for six days in the row
But I know the things I do don't compare with the things I did
If you think I'm crazy now
You should've seen me when I was a kid.


I been wild yeah I been wasted stoned and stooped
I've stayed out nights and started fights and mowed out two bar stools
All these years but it's been bedrooms bars and beer
But now I'm in this finally drawnin' near.

Well, I may rock and and may roll, I may sleep out in the cold
But I can still stay up for six days in the row
But I know the things I do don't compare with the things I did
If you think I'm crazy now you should've seen me when I was a kid.

If you think I'm crazy now
You should've seen me when I was a kid.

2 comments:

  1. Glad you had a good run. Will look forward to reading about it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Can't wait for the report !

    ReplyDelete